International Fee Exemptions

Who is exempt from international fees?

In accordance with the 2009-2010 Ontario Operating Funds Distribution Manual, international students who fall within one of the following categories may be eligible to pay domestic fees:

  • Dependents of Canadian Citizens/native Canadians
  • Dependents of Permanent Residents
  • A person who has been approved “in-principle” for permanent resident status in Canada and dependents
  • A visitor with a work permit and dependents (see exclusions below)
  • A visitor with diplomatic status and dependents
  • Religious workers (work permit exempt) and dependents
  • Protected Persons and Dependents

Please review the Definitions section below for more details regarding these categories.

How do I apply for an international fee exemption status?

If you are an international student who fits into one of the categories above, you may apply for an international fee exemption by reporting your status and providing supporting documentation to your faculty, college, or campus registrar office. Supporting documentation provided must be received before the deadlines listed below. Exceptions to deadlines will not be permitted.

How do I renew my international fee exemption status?

You are required to maintain your international fee exemption status while studying at the University by presenting updated supporting documentation to your registrar office before your status expires.  Should your international fee exemption status change mid-way through one of the study periods noted below, you must obtain an extension prior to the beginning of your next study period. Failure to do so will result in a return to international fees in all future study periods. You may also be required to prove your status at the request of the University any time during your studies.

Note: If your exemption status has changed as a result of circumstances beyond your control (e.g., you are the dependent of a diplomat whose parent is reassigned to another country), you may be able to continue your studies with an international fee exemption status until the completion of your program. This extension will not apply to future programs or degrees following the completion of your current program or degree. Please visit your faculty, college, or campus registrar office for more information about extending your international fee exemption status.

What are the deadlines to apply for an international fee exemption?

Study Period1 Deadline2
Fall-Winter November 1
Winter only February 1
Spring June 2
Summer July 24
Notes
1.       A tuition adjustment will take place in the study period that an international fee exemption has been approved. Retroactive fee changes for previous study periods will not be granted.

2.       Exceptions to deadlines are not permitted.

What supporting documentation is required?

Please use the table below to assist you in providing the appropriate supporting documentation. Alternate or additional documentation may be requested at the discretion of your registrar office. Where applicable, students will be required to prove their dependent relationship with their parent, spouse, or common-law partner (e.g., statutory declaration or affidavit of common law status, marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc.).

All documentation presented must be original, valid, and in the same name of the University’s record keeping system (for students). If the photo on your photo ID is more than 5 years old, additional photo identification will be required to confirm your identity. The names on both photo identification documents should match.

 

Examples of Supporting Documentation:

IE Category Documentation From Student Documentation From Parent, Spouse or

Common Law partner (when applicable)

Dependents of Canadian Citizens/native Canadians Foreign passport +

post-secondary study permit + proof of dependent relationship

1. Canadian Passport; or

2. Nexus Card or Canadian; or

3. Birth Certificate + Government-Issued Photo ID; or

4. Canadian Citizenship Card; or

5. Canadian Citizenship Certificate + Government-Issued Photo ID; or

6. Certificate of Indian Status Card (issued by DIAND/INAC/AANDC) or new Secure Certificate of Indian Status card (SCIS)

Dependents of Permanent Residents Foreign passport +

post-secondary study permit + proof of dependent relationship

1. Valid Canadian Permanent Residency Card;

 

2.Confirmation of Permanent Residence Visa (IMM 5292, IMM 5688) + Government-Issued Photo ID

 

3. Record of Landing (IMM 1000) + Government-Issued Photo ID

A person who has been approved “in-principle” for permanent resident status in Canada Foreign passport + post-secondary study permit + “Approval-in-Principle”  letter from IRCC

 

N/A
A dependent of a person who has been approved “in-principle” for permanent resident status in Canada Foreign passport + post-secondary study permit + proof of dependent relationship Foreign passport + “Approval-in-Principle”  letter from IRCC

 

A visitor with a work permit Foreign passport + post-secondary study permit + a valid work permit with a specified employer in Canada + letter of employment N/A
Dependents of a visitor with a work permit Foreign passport + post-secondary study permit + proof of dependent relationship Foreign passport + valid work permit with a specified employer in Canada + letter of employment
A visitor with diplomatic status

 

Foreign, Consular, or Special passport + Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade Identity Card + letter confirming diplomatic appointment N/A
Dependents of a visitor with diplomatic status 1. Foreign, Consular, or Special passport + proof of dependent relationship; or

2. Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade Identity Card + proof of dependent relationship

Foreign, Consular or Special passport + Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade Identity Card + letter confirming diplomatic appointment

 

 

 

 

Religious workers (work permit exempt) 1. Foreign passport + post-secondary study permit + offer of employment from religious organization + proof of ordination

2. Foreign passport + post-secondary study permit + proof of ordination + visitor record (IMM 1097)

N/A
Dependents of religious workers (work permit exempt) Foreign passport +

post-secondary study permit + proof of dependent relationship

1. Foreign passport + offer of employment from religious organization + proof of ordination

2. Foreign passport + proof of ordination + visitor record (IMM 1097)

 

Convention Refugees (Protected Persons) 1. Foreign passport or Single Journey Travel Document (IMM 5485) + post-secondary study permit + “Notice of Decision” issued by the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB)

2. Foreign passport or Single Journey Travel Document (IMM 5485) + A protected person document (IMM 5520) issued by issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada under section 31(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act

N/A
Dependents of Convention Refugees (Protected Persons) Foreign passport or Single Journey Travel Document + post-secondary study permit + proof of dependent relationship 1. Foreign passport or Single Journey Travel Document (IMM 5485) + post-secondary study permit + “Notice of Decision” issued by the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB) +

2. Foreign passport or Single Journey Travel Document (IMM 5485) + A protected person document (IMM 5520) issued by issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada under section 31(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act

 

Definitions

Canadian Citizens/native Canadian

A citizen of Canada within the meaning of the Citizenship Act, or a person registered as an Indian within the meaning of the Indian Act.

Permanent Resident

A permanent resident within the meaning of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act:

  1. a person who has been granted “permanent resident” status and has not had that status revoked; or
  2. a person who has been approved “in-principle” for permanent resident status in Canada. Evidence of this is a letter which confirms that Citizenship and Immigration Canada has determined that he/she is eligible for immigration to Canada or meets the eligibility requirements to apply for permanent resident status in Canada. Such letters must be dated prior to the enrolment count date and presented prior to the enrolment report due date. Please see Appendix 5 for examples of accepted letters.

 

A Visitor with a Work Permit

A visitor, and his/her dependents, who is authorized to work in Canada having been issued a work permit.

 

The following students are excluded from this category:

  1. A visitor who is a graduate teaching assistant;
  2. An international student holding a work permit to complete his/her co-op, internship or medical residency employment;
  3. An international student holding an open work permit for post-graduate work (usually for up to three years of work opportunities upon graduation);
  4. An international student whose spouse or common-law partner has received a work permit as a result of the international student holding a valid Study Permit;
  5. An international student holding an “Off-Campus Work Permit”.
  6. International clinical fellows and dependents
  7. Dependents of post-doctorate fellows who received their study permit prior to their parent, spouse, or common law partner receiving their work permit

 

A Visitor with Diplomatic Status

A visitor who is admitted to and remaining in Canada with official accreditation from the Canadian Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, who has entered Canada, or is in Canada,  to carry out her/his official duties as:

 

  1. a diplomatic or consular officer;
  2. or as a Canadian government-accredited representative or official of a country other than Canada, of the United Nations or any of its agencies, of any intergovernmental organizations of which Canada is a member;
  3. or as a dependent (see Section 1.1.7 for definition) or a member of the staff of any such diplomat, consular officer; representative or  official accredited to Canada by the Canadian government;
  4. or a member of a foreign military force or of a civilian component; thereof admitted to
  5. Canada under the Visiting Forces Act or any dependents of such personnel.

 

Religious Workers (work permit exempt)

Per paragraph R186(l) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, religious workers who are exempt from a work permit applies to persons whose employment will consist mainly of preaching of doctrine, presiding at liturgical functions or providing spiritual counselling, either as an ordained minister, a lay person, or a member of a religious order.

Protected Persons

A person, and his/her dependents, who:

 

  1. has been determined to be a protected person, including a Convention refugee or a person in need of protection, within the meaning of subsection 95(2) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act by the  Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB) or the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Canada.  A protected person document issued under section 31(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act or a “notice of decision” issued by the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Canada or by the IRB must be presented.
  2. is a refugee claimant who applied to the federal government for Convention refugee status prior to January 1, 1989, and can provide documentation from Citizenship  and Immigration Canada to that effect.

 

Legal Dependents

 

Dependents

Dependents are defined as:

 

  1. a spouse;
  2. a common-law partner
  3. a dependent child or the dependent child of a spouse or common-law partner;
  4. a dependent child of the dependent child referred to above.

 

An affidavit signed by both spouses, confirming that they are living together in a conjugal relationship for not less than three years, or that they are living together in a conjugal relationship and are raising any children of whom they both are the natural or adoptive parent, is required to verify their common-law status.

 

Dependent Child

A dependent child is a child who is a biological child who has not been adopted by a person other than the spouse or common-law partner, or an adopted child; and who is in one of the following situations of dependency:

 

  1. under age 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner;
  2. enrolled continuously at a college, university or other educational institution and dependent  substantially on the financial support of the parent since before age 22 or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner if that occurred before age 22; or
  3. a person with a disability who has been financially supported substantially by his or her parents, and who is unable to be self-supporting because of the disability.

What’s New

Looking for the 2017-18 Undergraduate Calendar? You can find it here.

Need to upload a transcript attachment? Click here.

Remember to register your HSR PRESTO card!

 

Ask McMaster

*opens a new window